Back to news listing

Next article

Prevent Duty in Wales

PACEY Cymru has received a copy of the letter being sent to childcare providers in Wales by CSSIW, linking to statutory guidance issued by the Home Office in July 2015 in relation to the Prevent duty.

What is the current position?

This guidance specifically relates to the duty under the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015 to have due regard to the need to prevent people from being drawn into terrorism. In particular, paragraphs 57 – 76 in relation to childcare providers.

In England, specified authorities include all childcare providers. However, it has come to light that in Wales, while childminders are bound by the duty, other childcare providers are not at present. This appears to have been an oversight and Welsh Government are working with the Home Office to try and rectify the omission

In the meantime it is important for all childcare providers, whether bound by the duty or not, to regard the need to prevent children from being drawn into terrorism as part of your duty to safeguard children and protect their wellbeing, and include this in your staff training programmes (where applicable).

This fits with themes within the new CSSIW inspection framework to be implemented from April 2016, which measures the extent to which children feel safe within the wellbeing theme:

Further information

You may find the recently updated Welsh Government guidance, Respect and Resilience - Developing Community Cohesion a useful document to help in your approach to the Prevent duty. Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any queries or issues to raise.

PACEY Cymru have produced further information and guidance, specific to Wales on the Prevent Duty here.